Welcome

Activity | PLATEA 19

noon

Welcome

Is this your first time in Platea? Welcome! We want you to know more about us and the International Festival Santiago a Mil. 

Nachlass

STGO A MIL

Theatre installation

2:30 p.m.

Nachlass

By Stefan Kaegi / Dominic Huber (Rimini Protokoll)

Showcase "2118 Tragedia Futurista"

Activity | PLATEA 19

4 p.m.

Showcase "2118 Tragedia Futurista"

Company La Patogallina

Directed by Martín Erazo
45 minutes

Tú amarás

STGO A MIL

Theater

5 p.m.

Tú amarás

Compañía Bonobo
Chile
75 minutes


Malen

STGO A MIL

Theater

6 p.m.

Malen

Ricardo Curaqueo Curiche
Chile
60 minutes

Arpeggione

STGO A MIL

Theater

6 p.m.

Arpeggione

Jesús  Urqueta  
Chile
60 minutes

Odisseia

STGO A MIL

Theater

6:30 p.m.

Odisseia

Hiato Company
Brazil
260 minutes

Cuando estallan las paredes

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Cuando estallan las paredes

Fabio Rubiano | Teatro Petra 
Colombia
70 minutes

Pescador

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Pescador

Silencio Blanco Company
Chile
50 minutes

Democracia

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Democracia

Felipe Hirsch
Brasil | Chile
105 minutes

Orgiología

STGO A MIL

Dance | Performance

7:30 p.m.

Orgiología

Paula Sacur y Ernesto Orellana
Chile
60 minutes

Animales domésticos

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Animales domésticos

Andrea Riera
Bolivia  
45 minutes

Prefiero que me coman los perros

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Prefiero que me coman los perros

By Carla Zúñiga | Direction Jesús Urqueta
Chile
70 minutes

 

Mucho ruido por nada

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Mucho ruido por nada

Chela De Ferrari
Peru
140 minutes

La iguana de Alessandra

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

La iguana de Alessandra

Ramón Griffero
Chile
90 minutes

Going Home

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Going Home

Vincent Hennebicq
Belgium
60 minutes

Ruido

STGO A MIL

Dance | Performance

9:30 p.m.

Ruido

La Licuadora Company
Chile
40 minutes

Pompeya

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Pompeya

By Gerardo Oettinger | Direction Rodrigo Soto
Chile
90 minutes

Chaika

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Chaika

Compañía Belova-Iacobelli
Belgium-Chile
60 minutes

If - Festejan la mentira

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

If - Festejan la mentira

Gabriel Calderón
Uruguay
100 minutes

Franco

STGO A MIL

Theater

10 p.m.

Franco

By María José Pizarro | Directed by Alexandra Von Hummel
Chile
90 minutes

 

Prefiero que me coman los perros

STGO A MIL

Theater

10 p.m.

Prefiero que me coman los perros

By Carla Zúñiga | Direction Jesús Urqueta
Chile
70 minutes

 

3:30 p.m.

2118 Tragedia Futurista

Latinoamérica HOY Panel

Activity | PLATEA 19

10:30 a.m.

Latinoamérica HOY Panel

Opening

Activity | PLATEA 19

noon

Opening

Carmen Romero, Director of Fundación Teatro a Mil officially kicks off PLATEA 19.

Nachlass

STGO A MIL

Theatre installation

2:30 p.m.

Nachlass

By Stefan Kaegi / Dominic Huber (Rimini Protokoll)

Performing Arts Research Panelc

Activity | PLATEA 19 | LAB Escénico

3 p.m.

Performing Arts Research Panelc

LAB Escénico 2019, invites you to participate in the second Performing Arts Research Panel where researchers come together to present their work regarding performance practice. 

Showcase

Activity | PLATEA 19

3 p.m.

Showcase

Information to be confirmed

Showcase "Coro"

Activity | PLATEA 19

4:30 p.m.

Showcase "Coro"

Directed by Marabolí + Piriz

45 minutes

Tú amarás

STGO A MIL

Theater

5 p.m.

Tú amarás

Compañía Bonobo
Chile
Theater
75 minutes


Pescador

STGO A MIL

Theater

5 p.m.

Pescador

Silencio Blanco Company
Chile
50 minutes

Ruido

STGO A MIL

Dance | Performance

6 p.m.

Ruido

La Licuadora Company
Chile
40 minutes

Arpeggione

STGO A MIL

Theater

6 p.m.

Arpeggione

Jesús  Urqueta  
Chile
60 minutes

Odisseia

STGO A MIL

Theater

6:30 p.m.

Odisseia

Hiato Company
Brazil
260 minutes

Pescador

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Pescador

Silencio Blanco Company
Chile
50 minutes

Democracia

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Democracia

Felipe Hirsch
Brasil | Chile
105 minutes

Animales domésticos

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Animales domésticos

Andrea Riera
Bolivia  
45 minutes

 

Orgiología

STGO A MIL

Dance | Performance

7:30 p.m.

Orgiología

Paula Sacur y Ernesto Orellana
Chile
60 minutes

Cuando estallan las paredes

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Cuando estallan las paredes

Fabio Rubiano | Teatro Petra 
Colombia
70 minutes

Going Home

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Going Home

Vincent Hennebicq
Belgium
60 minutes

La iguana de Alessandra

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

La iguana de Alessandra

Ramón Griffero
Chile
90 minutes

Prefiero que me coman los perros

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Prefiero que me coman los perros

By Carla Zúñiga | Direction Jesús Urqueta
Chile
70 minutes

Mucho ruido por nada

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Mucho ruido por nada

Chela De Ferrari
Peru
140 minutes

Nadir Ensemble

STGO A MIL

Music

9 p.m.

Nadir Ensemble

Chile | Spain | Hungary

Tocatas mil

90 minutes

Pompeya

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Pompeya

By Gerardo Oettinger | Direction Rodrigo Soto
Chile
90 minutes

Ruido

STGO A MIL

Dance | Performance

9:30 p.m.

Ruido

La Licuadora Company
Chile
40 minutes

If - Festejan la mentira

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

If - Festejan la mentira

Gabriel Calderón
Uruguay
100 minutes

Prefiero que me coman los perros

STGO A MIL

Theater

10 p.m.

Prefiero que me coman los perros

By Carla Zúñiga | Direction Jesús Urqueta
Chile
70 minutes

Franco

STGO A MIL

Theater

10 p.m.

Franco

By María José Pizarro | Directed by Alexandra Von Hummel
Chile
90 minutes

 

Explore the territory

Activity | PLATEA 19

10 a.m.

Explore the territory

We want you to know more about Chile and Latin America. Come with us to know more about Santiago and its history through the App Recuerdos, an invitation to do a audio-tour through the city while listening to citizen's memories. 

Teatro Cinema Presentation

Activity | PLATEA 19

11:30 a.m.

Teatro Cinema Presentation

Teatro Cinema welcomes us in their creative space in Aldea del Encuentro to present their latest show dedicated to family audiences "El sueño de Mó" and a work in progress of "Asalto", their next work. 

11:30 - 12:15 El Sueño De Mó

12:45 - 13:15 Work in progress Asalto (Plata quemada)

13:15 - 13:30 Conversation

Nachlass

STGO A MIL

Theatre installation

2:30 p.m.

Nachlass

By Stefan Kaegi / Dominic Huber (Rimini Protokoll)

Performing Arts Research Panelc

Activity | PLATEA 19 | LAB Escénico

3 p.m.

Performing Arts Research Panelc

LAB Escénico 2019, invites you to participate in the second Performing Arts Research Panel where researchers come together to present their work regarding performance practice. 

Project Presentations

Activity | PLATEA 19

3:30 p.m.

Project Presentations

Latinamerican directors present their projects to presenters, artistic directors and producers participating in Platea 19. 

Explore the territory

Activity | PLATEA 19

5:30 p.m.

Explore the territory

We want you to know more about Chile and Latin America. Come with us to visit the workshop of Teatro y su doble, creators of shows such as Feos and Sobre la cuerda floja , directed by Aline Kuppenheim.

Pescador

STGO A MIL

Theater

7 p.m.

Pescador

Silencio Blanco Company
Chile
50 minutes

Todo piola

STGO A MIL

Theater | Physical theater

7:30 p.m.

Todo piola

Gustavo Tarrío
Argentina
100 minutes

Animales domésticos

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

Animales domésticos

Andrea Riera
Bolivia  
45 minutes

La iguana de Alessandra

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

La iguana de Alessandra

Ramón Griffero
Chile
90 minutes

Going Home

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Going Home

Vincent Hennebicq
Belgium
60 minutes

Baquestribois

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Baquestribois

José  Ramón  Hernández  |  Osikán  
Cuba
70 minutes

Lear

STGO A MIL

Puppet Theater

9 p.m.

Lear

Viajeinmóvil Company
Chile
70 minutes

ÜL KIMVN (CANTO A LA SABIDURÍA)

STGO A MIL

Music

9 p.m.

ÜL KIMVN (CANTO A LA SABIDURÍA)

Chile

Tocatas mil 

60 minutes

Franco

STGO A MIL

Theater

10 p.m.

Franco

By María José Pizarro | Directed by Alexandra Von Hummel
Chile
90 minutes

 

Explore the territory

Activity | PLATEA 19

10 a.m.

Explore the territory

Come with us to visit NAVE, a creation and residence center that supports, collaborates and nurtures Live Arts creative and invetigative processes and all the imaginable intersections. 

Explore the territory

Activity | PLATEA 19

12:30 p.m.

Explore the territory

We want you to know more about the history and culture of Latin America. Come with us to visit one of the best museums of Santiago, the Museo Chileno de Arte Precolombino. 

Nachlass

STGO A MIL

Theatre installation

2:30 p.m.

Nachlass

By Stefan Kaegi / Dominic Huber (Rimini Protokoll)

Project Presentations

Activity | PLATEA 19

3 p.m.

Project Presentations

Latinamerican directors present their projects to presenters, artistic directors and producers participating in Platea 19. 

Explore the territory

Activity | PLATEA 19

4 p.m.

Explore the territory

We want you to know more about Chile and Latin America. Come with us to visit museums and creation spaces that will broaden your experience in Santiago. 

STGO A MIL

Theater

5 p.m.

Idomeneo

Manuela Infante
Chile
80 minutes

Paisajes para no colorear

STGO A MIL

Theater

7 p.m.

Paisajes para no colorear

Marco Layera
Chile
90 minutes

El último péz

STGO A MIL

Theater

7:30 p.m.

El último péz

Teatro Marote
Chile
50 minutes

Todo piola

STGO A MIL

Physical theater

7:30 p.m.

Todo piola

Gustavo Tarrío
Argentina
100 minutes



Idomeneo

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Idomeneo

Manuela Infante
Chile
80 minutes

Baquestribois

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Baquestribois

José  Ramón  Hernández  |  Osikán  
Cuba
70 minutes

La iguana de Alessandra

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

La iguana de Alessandra

Ramón Griffero
Chile
90 minutes

Swan Lake

STGO A MIL

Dance

8 p.m.

Swan Lake

Dada Masilo
South Africa
60 minutes

Tribus

STGO A MIL

9 p.m.

Tribus

Manuela Oyarzún
Chile
105 minutes

 

Emeline Michel

STGO A MIL

Music

9 p.m.

Emeline Michel

Haiti
Tocatas Mil
90 minutes

Lear

STGO A MIL

Puppet Theater

9 p.m.

Lear

Viajeinmóvil Company
Chile
70 minutes

YORKA

STGO A MIL

Music

9 p.m.

YORKA

CHILE 
Tocatas Mil 
60 minutes

Antígona

STGO A MIL

Theater

9 p.m.

Antígona

David  Gaitán
México
109 minutes

Yo soy el cartón que hace que la mesa no cojee

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Yo soy el cartón que hace que la mesa no cojee

By Alejandro Moreno | Director Cristián Plana
Chile
66 minutes

Diatriba "El Desaparecido"

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Diatriba "El Desaparecido"

Written by Radrigán | Director Rodrigo Pérez
Chile
54 minutes

Petróleo

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Petróleo

Piel de Lava Company
Argentina
90 minutes

Carnaval

STGO A MIL

Theater

10 p.m.

Carnaval

Trinidad González
Chile
100 minutes

Explore the territory

Activity | PLATEA 19

10 a.m.

Explore the territory

We want you to know more about Chile and Latin America. Come with us to visit museums and creation spaces that will broaden your experience in Santiago. 

Showcase "Dragón"

Activity | PLATEA 19

noon

Showcase "Dragón"

Directed by Guillermo Calderón

45 minutes

Sala B1 Centro GAM

Project Presentations

Activity | PLATEA 19

3 p.m.

Project Presentations

Latinamerican directors present their projects to presenters, artistic directors and producers participating in Platea 19. 

Idomeneo

STGO A MIL

Theater

5 p.m.

Idomeneo

Manuela Infante
Chile
80 minutes

El último péz

STGO A MIL

Puppet Theater

5 p.m.

El último péz

Teatro Marote
Chile
50 minutes

Carnaval

STGO A MIL

Theater

5 p.m.

Carnaval

Trinidad González
Chile
100 minutes

Paisajes para no colorear

STGO A MIL

Theater

7 p.m.

Paisajes para no colorear

Marco Layera
Chile
90 minutes

Todo piola

STGO A MIL

Physical theater

7:30 p.m.

Todo piola

Gustavo Tarrío
Argentina
100 minutes

El último péz

STGO A MIL

Puppet Theater

7:30 p.m.

El último péz

Teatro Marote
Chile
50 minutes

Swan Lake

STGO A MIL

Dance

8 p.m.

Swan Lake

Dada Masilo
South Africa
60 minutes

Baquestribois

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Baquestribois

José  Ramón  Hernández  |  Osikán  
Cuba
70 minutes

Idomeneo

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Idomeneo

Manuela Infante
Chile
80 minutes

La iguana de Alessandra

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

La iguana de Alessandra

Ramón Griffero
Chile
90 minutes

Emeline Michel

STGO A MIL

Music

9 p.m.

Emeline Michel

Haiti
Tocatas Mil
90 minutes

Lear

STGO A MIL

Puppet Theater

9 p.m.

Lear

Viajeinmóvil Company
Chile
70 minutes

Tribus

STGO A MIL

Theater

9 p.m.

Tribus

Manuela Oyarzún
Chile
105 minutes

 

Antígona

STGO A MIL

Theater

9 p.m.

Antígona

David  Gaitán
México
109 minutes

Yo soy el cartón que hace que la mesa no cojee

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Yo soy el cartón que hace que la mesa no cojee

By Alejandro Moreno | Director Cristián Plana
Chile
66 minutes

Diatriba "El Desaparecido"

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Diatriba "El Desaparecido"

Written by Radrigán | Director Rodrigo Pérez
Chile
54 minutes

Petróleo

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Petróleo

Piel de Lava Company
Argentina
90 minutes

Carnaval

STGO A MIL

Theater

10 p.m.

Carnaval

Trinidad González
Chile
100 minutes

Closing reception

Activity | PLATEA 19

1 p.m.

Closing reception

The staff of PLATEA and Fundación Teatro a Mil close the week with a reception to thank you for your visit and participation.

El último péz

STGO A MIL

Theater

5 p.m.

El último péz

Teatro Marote
Chile
50 minutes

Swan Lake

STGO A MIL

Dance

6 p.m.

Swan Lake

Dada Masilo
South Africa
60 minutes

Antígona

STGO A MIL

Theater

7 p.m.

Antígona

David  Gaitán
México
109 minutes

Paisajes para no colorear

STGO A MIL

Theater

7 p.m.

Paisajes para no colorear

Marco Layera
Chile
90 minutes

El último péz

STGO A MIL

Puppet Theater

7:30 p.m.

El último péz

Teatro Marote
Chile
50 minutes

Idomeneo

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Idomeneo

Manuela Infante
Chile
80 minutes

Carnaval

STGO A MIL

Theater

8 p.m.

Carnaval

Trinidad González
Chile
100 minutes

Petróleo

STGO A MIL

Theater

8:30 p.m.

Petróleo

Piel de Lava Company
Argentina
90 minutes

Lear

STGO A MIL

Puppet Theater

9 p.m.

Lear

Viajeinmóvil Company
Chile
70 minutes

Evelyn Cornejo

STGO A MIL

Music

9 p.m.

Evelyn Cornejo

CHILE 
Tocatas Mil
45 minutes

Diatriba "El Desaparecido"

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Diatriba "El Desaparecido"

Written by Radrigán | Director Rodrigo Pérez
Chile
54 minutes

Yo soy el cartón que hace que la mesa no cojee

STGO A MIL

Theater

9:30 p.m.

Yo soy el cartón que hace que la mesa no cojee

By Alejandro Moreno | Director Cristián Plana
Chile
66 minutes